top of page

WEBSITE privacy notice 

Practice Privacy Notice 


The Mall Family Practice wants to ensure the highest standard of medical care for our patients. We understand that a General Practice is a trusted community governed by an ethic of privacy and confidentiality. Our approach is consistent with the Medical Council guidelines and the privacy principles of the Data Protection Regulations. It is not possible to undertake medical care without collecting and processing personal data and data concerning health. In fact, to do so would be in breach of the Medical Council’s ‘Guide to Professional Conduct and Ethics for Doctors’. 

We do not collect any personal information about you on this website unless you volunteer this information to avail of our services such as prescriptions and online payments.  In this instance we may collect: 

  • Your name, date of birth and address and contact details.

  • Your pharmacy name, the medications you are require  and your preferred GP. 

Payment services are provided via a third party. We strive to ensure this is as secure as possible. ​

 

Our collection and use of technical information:

When you visit our website, the following information may be retained regarding that visit:

  • your IP address;

  • information from the web servers about online activity.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for same;

We will use your personal data for the purposes of:

  • dealing with prescription requests;

  • processing other applications/transactions submitted through this website;

  • improving and developing this website;

  • generating and analysing statistics regarding the use of this website;

  • in the event that we need to comply with a legal obligation.

The legal bases on which we process your personal data are that this is necessary for:

  • our legitimate interests in managing our business interests and maintaining your care, in accordance with the normal activities of the surgery.

  • we will not seek to use your personal data if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms;

  • compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that applies to us.

Recipients of personal data

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us in connection with this website, such as outsourced service providers, IT services providers, professional advisers and auditors;

  • We retain your information securely. We will only ask for and keep information that is necessary. We will attempt to keep it as accurate and up to-date as possible.

For Further information or to request a copy of our Practice privacy statement contact the Surgery on 0719321140 or see the data protection commissioner website https://www.dataprotection.ie/

bottom of page